What is the most common birth month?

August has the most total U.S. births and September the highest daily average, 1994–2014. February has the fewest total births and January the lowest daily average.

August is the most common birth month by total births. September is the most common by births per day. February is the least common birth month by total births. January has the lowest births per day.

85,712,738 U.S. births. 1994–2014 · CDC/NCHS + SSA. Sources & method

What are the most and least common birth months?

The answer depends on the measure. Total births count all recorded births in a month. The daily average divides that total by the month's covered calendar days.

  • Most common by total births: August, with 7,624,626 births, or 8.9% of all births.
  • Most common by daily average: September, with about 11,810.6 births per day.
  • Least common, or rarest, by total births: February, with 6,511,697 births, or 7.6% of all births.
  • Least common by daily average: January, with about 10,720.9 births per day.

February has the fewest covered days. By daily average, it ranks #8 of 12. Its shorter length helps explain its small total.

Births by month

Average recorded U.S. births per calendar day, 1994–2014.

September has the highest daily average.

Daily averages account for differences in month length. February’s day count includes leap days.

The numbers, month by month.

One table, with both ways of looking at the calendar.

Monthly totals and daily averages for U.S. birth records, 1994–2014.
MONTHRECORDED BIRTHSSHARECOVERED DAYSDAILY AVERAGE
January6,979,3228.14%65110,721
February6,511,6977.60%59310,981
March7,147,3688.34%65110,979
April6,850,7337.99%63010,874
May7,175,3678.37%65111,022
June7,122,5868.31%63011,306
July7,527,2848.78%65111,563
August7,624,6268.90%65111,712
September7,440,6598.68%63011,811
October7,293,8228.51%65111,204
November6,884,1738.03%63010,927
December7,155,1018.35%65110,991

Historical U.S. birth records, 1994–2014. Read about month-length adjustments.

Two measures, two leading months

These charts keep all twelve months in calendar order. The first compares total recorded births. The second divides each total by its actual covered days.

Two charts compare all twelve months in U.S. birth records, 1994–2014. August leads total births with 7,624,626 across 651 days. September leads at 11,810.6 births per day, using 630 covered days. Each average divides total births by actual covered days. February includes five leap days. Both scales start at zero. The table above gives all twelve months.
Top: total recorded births. Bottom: average births per covered day. Both scales start at zero. U.S. records, 1994–2014. Source: CDC/NCHS 1994–1999 and SSA 2000–2014 via FiveThirtyEight.

Download the full-size month comparison or read the pinned source data. The table above gives the values and covered days for every month.

Does adjusting for month length change the most common birth month?

August has the most total births, while September has the highest average per calendar day in the U.S. records from 1994 through 2014. Dividing by the number of days changes which month comes first.

August contains 7,624,626 births across 651 covered days. September contains 7,440,659 across 630 days. August gets one extra day each year, giving it 21 more days in this dataset.

Two leading months and February. U.S. records, 1994 through 2014.
MonthRecorded birthsCovered daysBirths per day
August7,624,62665111,712.2
September7,440,65963011,810.6
February6,511,69759310,980.9

How to compare a 30-day month with a 31-day month

For the daily average, divide a month's total births by all its actual calendar days in the coverage period:

Average births per day = total births in the month ÷ covered calendar days

For September, 7,440,659 ÷ 630 gives about 11,810.6 births per day. August's average is about 11,712.2. September's daily average is 0.8% higher, even though its total is smaller.

Totals tell you which month contains the most recorded birthdays. Daily averages tell you which month has the most births per day. You can switch between the two in the chart above.

Is February still the least common birth month?

February has the fewest total births in these records, at 6,511,697. Its 593 covered days include all five February 29 dates in the period.

After dividing by those days, February averages 10,980.9 births per day. It ranks #8 of 12 by daily average, where #1 means the highest average. January has the lowest daily average, at 10,720.9.

February's shorter length helps explain its small share of annual births, even though its daily average is higher than January's. February 29 needs a similar adjustment when you compare individual dates.

What the adjustment can tell you

Daily averages remove the difference in the number of calendar days. They still reflect the years, weekdays, and holidays in the records. They do not establish why births follow a seasonal pattern or predict the most common month in a different country or year.

For another calendar comparison, see births on weekdays and weekends. To look up an individual date, use the birthday checker or full birthday ranking.

Sources for the month comparison

All values come from FiveThirtyEight's historical U.S. birth files, using CDC/NCHS for 1994 through 1999 and SSA for 2000 through 2014. See how we count months for the denominator and source details. We use actual covered dates, including leap days, and round only the displayed results.

For individual dates, see the rarest and most common birthday in every month . Our date distribution study compares all recurring birthday dates with an even daily spread.

Where does your date rank within its month?

These guides compare every date in a month, with both month and overall ranks.

A little more birthday curiosity.